Establishing Dram Shop Liability After an Auto Accident in PA
[…] (A “dram,” by the way, is a small amount of liquid — typically alcohol.) You’ve probably heard about dram shop laws without even realizing it.  Have you ever noticed a sign at a restaurant or liquor store warning that alcohol will not be sold to people who are already visibly intoxicated?  That’s the first half of the concept.

    The second half is the more important part.  If the vendor disregards this rule and does proceed to sell alcohol to a visibly drunk patron, that vendor may then be liable for its role in any accidents and damages that subsequently occur as a result.

    Under Section 4-493(1) of the Pennsylvania Liquor Code, it is unlawful:

    “For any licensee or the board, or any employee, servant or agent of such licensee or the board, or any other person, to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malted or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malted or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated…”

    (It’s worth noting this regulation also extends to “any insane person, or to any minor, or to habitual drunkards, or persons of known untempered habits.”)

    Proving Dram Shop Liability

    Like any other laws, the laws related to dram shop liability have their pitfalls and limitations.